Privacy Policy

PINCHme Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 50 604 541 497) (referred to as "PINCHme", "we", "us" or "our") acknowledges and respects the privacy of personal information and is committed to the protection of the personal information that we hold. This policy sets out the way in which we will collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with applicable Australian privacy legislation.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing your personal information to us and by using the PINCHme website at pinchme.com.au ("Website") you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. The most recent Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. In addition, where we conduct competitions on the Website or through social media the terms and conditions of the competition may include additional privacy provisions that shall also apply. Competitions, promotions and other offers conducted by third parties are the responsibility of those parties and you should consider the privacy practices of those third parties prior to providing them with your personal information.

What information do we collect?

We refer throughout this Privacy Policy to "personal information" and "sensitive information". Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples of personal information that we may collect include PINCHme Members' names and addresses. Some personal information which PINCHme collects may also be "sensitive information". Sensitive information that we may collect includes information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences and criminal record, but only where those types of sensitive information are also personal information. We may also collect sensitive information that includes health information and genetic information about an individual.

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities of our business (including, but not limited to our Loyalty Program). The nature of the personal information we collect will be dependent upon your chosen level of interaction with PINCHme, and, if you become a PINCHme Member, the degree to which you utilise your PINCHme membership and the benefits, products and services available to you under your membership.

If you become a PINCHme Member, the following information may be collected:

  • your name, address, email address, year of birth, gender and contact information including, but not limited to your mobile phone number;
  • primary grocery shopping location; and
  • other personal information you may disclose to us when you request information from us, or that is contained in communications between us and you, including, but not limited to sensitive information.

How we collect and hold personal information

PINCHme collects most personal information directly from you when you disclose it to us. We usually collect this type of personal information in the following ways:

  • when you register on our Website to become a PINCHme Member;
  • when you register on our Website to subscribe to "sample alerts";
  • when you enter the personal information into forms on our Website;
  • when you respond to a survey we send you or invite you to complete;
  • when you provide information by email or in letters, documents or when you contact us via social media such as Facebook and Twitter;
  • when someone refers you to us (eg: email address).

We hold personal information in electronic and hard copy files. Electronically held personal information is stored on storage media at our business premises and at the premises of our third party storage providers.

If we receive personal information which we did not request, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, we will determine whether or not we could have collected the information under the Australian Privacy Principles if we had requested that information. If we determine that we could not have collected the personal information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, we will destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

Collection of statistical information from PINCHme Website

The personal information that we collect also includes statistical information that we gather including your IP address and details of the type of computer and web browser that you use and your approximate geographic location when you access our Website. This information is provided by your computer automatically unless it is configured not to provide the information. Many computers are configured automatically to provide such information. We may use cookies to collect this information and/or the information may be collected on our behalf using a third party tool. Other information that we may collect in this manner includes the web pages on the Website that you visit, how long you spend on each webpage, and which links you click on in the course of your interaction with our Website. We do not keep this information stored in a way that identifies you personally by name. We keep this information in aggregate form, so that we can analyse how our Website is being used generally.

We also use this information in order to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit the Website. Through the use of a cookie (a small data file that the Website may write to your hard drive when you visit it), we can record the pages you visit and customise your experience when visiting our Website.

Many internet browsers are set up so that they accept cookies. You may be able to change these settings so that cookies are not accepted or you are provided with options to accept or reject them as they are sent to your browser.

Why we collect personal information and consequences of not providing it to us

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of the functions or activities of our business. For example, we collect personal information to process an application you may submit for membership on our Website, so that you can receive products offered by us (or by others via our Website), and so that you can receive other special offers from us or third parties who advertise through our Website, join our loyalty program, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, seek employment or communicate with PINCHme by e-mail, telephone or writing.

When you as a PINCHme Member provide us with personal information through completing your advanced profile on our Website, and when you otherwise provide us with certain personal information through the Website including but not limited to, when you complete surveys, you can obtain "points" from PINCHme. Points can be used to obtain various rewards that we offer through the Website. If you do not provide us with personal information that is required to be provided in exchange for these rewards you will not be entitled to them.

We do not permit the use of pseudonyms by PINCHme Members in respect of the provision of services to PINCHme Members where it is impractical for us to deal with PINCHme members in this way or on an anonymous basis. For example it is impractical for us to deliver goods to a PINCHme Member without knowing the member's name.

Other ways that we use your personal information and when we disclose it

PINCHme may also use your personal information:

  • to provide offers to you if you are registered as a PINCHme Member to receive information on opportunities to obtain products or services;
  • to process, manage and administer the products and services PINCHme provides to you;
  • to develop processes, products and services to better meet your needs;
  • to help PINCHme manage and enhance its products and services and the opportunities to obtain products or services;
  • unless requested not to by you, to promote and market other products or services of PINCHme that you may be interested in (including, but not limited to by way of electronic direct marketing activities);
  • unless requested not to by you, to send you marketing materials which promote the goods or services of a third party (including, but not limited to by way of electronic direct marketing activities);
  • unless requested not to by you, to provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you do not wish to receive information about our or any third party products and services from us, or you do not wish for us to use or disclose your personal information to third parties in order for them to market products and services to you, please let us know. Contact details are set out below. If you make such a request directly to us, we will give effect to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no fee for making such requests.

In addition, you may follow the "opt out" or "unsubscribe" procedure provided in any of our marketing communications to request not to receive any further information and/or marketing communications from us.

We may disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and also:

  • to organisations who are involved with or participating in a product or service that is provided by PINCHme or in a promotional campaign, competition or survey;
  • to a related bodies corporate of PINCHme to the extent permissible under the Australian Privacy Principles;
  • to any contractor PINCHme engages to provide services for PINCHme including, but not limited to IT services, mailing services, distribution services, data analysis, research, advertising or consultancy services;
  • to our professional advisers;
  • to regulatory authorities;
  • where required or authorised by law; and
  • for any other secondary purpose where you consent to the disclosure.

We may from time to time publish information on the Website about certain PINCHme Members. However, this information will be limited to the PINCHme Member's first name, first initial of the PINCHme Member's surname and the State the PINCHme Member nominates in its delivery address with the post code.

In addition, PINCHme may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

Sensitive information and health information

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed by us only for the purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose, or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

Health information will only be collected, used and disclosed by us in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cross-border transfers of personal information

The disclosure of information to the parties listed above may involve the transfer of your personal information to them in Australia or in the United States of America.

If we collect any personal information from you, you explicitly consent to this transfer and agree that we are not required to take steps to ensure that the overseas recipient of the information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to that information. eg: we will be using offshore data storage for backup and security.

Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information or sensitive information about you and we no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by us under this Privacy Policy, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, and we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information, then we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.

Access and correction

You have a right to access personal information we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. We will respond and comply with any such request within a reasonable period after the request is made except where the Privacy Act 1988 or the Australian Privacy Principles allow us to refuse to do so. There is no fee for making such a request, but we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. We will not charge you to access personal information that we hold about you that you can access through your account on the Website if you are a PINCHme member. You may update personal information in your "profile" via the Website.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. However, our ability to do so depends to a large extent upon the information you provide. If any personal information you provide to us changes or you discover that it is incorrect, please let us know and we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. You may update personal information in your "profile" via the Website. In addition, our contact details are set out below.

If we correct personal information that we previously disclosed to another entity that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and you request that we notify that other entity of the correction, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give that notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Privacy Complaints

If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy, the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, please contact us. Contact details are set out below. Complaints will be considered within 21 days and responded to. We will always endeavour to resolve any complaint to your satisfaction, however, if you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au), which may investigate your complaint further.

Contact details 

If you would like to send us any questions about privacy issues, have any concerns about privacy or wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us at privacy@pinchme.com.au or write to us at the address below.

PINCHme Australia
Level 12, 201 Kent Street,

Sydney, NSW, 2000, Australia

Definitions

The terms "Loyalty Program" and "Member" have the meanings given to them in the PINCHme Website Terms and Conditions (see http://pinchme.com.au/terms).